Meet your new faculty councillors


Contested electorates

We’re delighted to announce the new RACGP faculty council representatives elected in the recently contested electorates.

Our congratulations to these successful candidates:

General member representative – RACGP Western Australia

Name

Dr Ramya Raman

Dr Alan Leeb

Dr Lewis MacKinnon

Dr Jamil Khan

Dr Brenda Murrison

Dr Lorin Monck

Northern Sydney representative – RACGP New South Wales & Australian Capital Territory

Name

Dr Luke Morphett

RACGP Specific Interests

Name

Dr Wendy Burton - Antenatal and Postnatal

Dr Amy Moten - Sexual Health Medicine


Uncontested electorates

We also welcome new faculty council representatives who secured positions in the uncontested electorates. Congratulations to:

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Heath

Name

Electorate

Dr Anita Watts

NSW/ACT

Dr Sylvia Nicholls

WA

Dr Katherine Jeffress

NT

Rural

Name

Electorate

Dr Susan (Lizzi) Shires

TAS

GP in Training

Name

Electorate

Dr Subhasis Talapatra

NSW

Dr Padmaprasad Melantabettu Dhanya Kumar

QLD

Specific Interests

Name

Network

Dr Hester Wilson

Addiction Medicine

Dr Alia Kaderbhai

Breast Medicine

Assoc Prof Joel Rhee

Cancer and Palliative Care

Dr Atef Asham

Cardiology

Dr Gary Deed

Diabetes

Dr Rebecca Stewart

Medical Education

Dr Milana Votrubec

Pain Management

Dr Cathy Andronis

Psychological Medicine

Dr Rebecca Farley

Refugee Health

Dr Brooke Ah Shay

Aerospace Medicine

Dr Kate Wylie

Climate and Environmental Medicine

Dr Ravindranath Reddy Bathula

eHealth

Dr Sue Hookey

Hospital Medicine

NSW/ACT

Name

Network

Dr Mary Beth MacIsaac

Far West

Dr Fiona Van Leeuwen

Hunter

Dr Ayman Shenouda

Murrumbidgee

Dr Michelle Guppy

New England

Dr Gary Deed

Diabetes

Dr Charlotte Hespe

Sydney Inner West

Dr Rebekah Hoffman

Sydney South East

Dr Kenneth McCroary

Sydney South West

Dr Michael Fasher

Sydney Western

Dr Komalta Jaiswal

ACT

Queensland

Name

Dr Brad Murphy

Dr Cath Hester

Dr Noela Whitby

Dr Abby Harwood

Dr Bruce Willett

 

SA/NT

Name

Dr Zakaria Baig

Dr Emily Kirkpatrick

Dr Skye Curlis

Dr Ayaz Aslam

Dr Kay Flynn

Dr Radhika Dara

Dr Shirley Fung

Dr Melanie Smith

Dr Sian Goodson

Dr Andrew Southcott

Tasmania

Name

Electorate

Dr Toby Gardner

Bass

Dr Subhasree Datta

Braddon

Dr Columbine Mullins

Franklin

Victoria

Name

Dr Ignatius Eric Hadinata

Dr Morton Rawlin

Dr Malcolm Clark

Dr Palmyra De Banks

Dr Vahid Masoumi

Dr Abhishek Kumar Verma

Dr Amer Gilani

Dr Thong Le

Dr Chris Hogan

Dr Bindiya Sethi

Dr Jennifer Anderson

 

Advertising

Advertising