Faculty elections


Election outcomes

Voting for the RACGP Faculty Board positions is now closed.

To find out the successful elected (or re-elected) candidates for each electorate (Faculty or region), consult the relevant Faculty links below.

Incoming Board members will commence their two-year term upon close of each 2018 Faculty Member Meeting.

Vacant Board positions may be filled by each incoming Board (following their 2018 Faculty Member Meeting) as casual vacancies. Board members appointed in this manner will ordinarily occupy their positions from their appointment until the close of each 2020 Faculty Member Meeting.
 

 

Voting outcomes

Two nominations were received for each of the following electorates. There was one position available per electorate. Therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP NSW&ACT Faculty Board positions for 2018-20:

  • Michael Wright, Eastern Sydney representative,
  • Anju Aggarwal, Nepean Blue Mountains.

Returning Officer’s Declaration of Result - RACGP NSW&ACT election

Nomination outcomes

Congratulations to the following members successfully nominated to the RACGP NSW&ACT Faculty Board positions for 2018-20:

  • Charles B Sleiman and Niral Shah, ACT representatives,
  • Joachim Sturmberg, Central Coast representative,
  • Rowena Ivers, Illawarra Shoalhaven representative,
  • Ashraf Labib, Western NSW representative,
  • Judy Toman, Southern NSW representative,
  • Ashlea Broomfield, North Coast representative,
  • Penny Burns, Sydney North Shore & Beaches representative.

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP NSW&ACT by email at nswact.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 02 9886 4700.

 

Voting outcomes

Nine nominations were received for eight Victoria Faculty Board positions for 2018-20. Therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Victoria Faculty Board positions for 2018-20:

  • Alison Green
  • Sarah Lewis
  • Anita Munoz
  • Bernard Shiu
  • Ajai Verma
  • Carl Jansz
  • Yousuf Haroon Ahmad
  • Naveed Mughal

Returning Officer’s Declaration of Result - RACGP Victoria election

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Victoria by email at vic.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 03 8699 0591.

 

Voting outcomes

Ten nominations were received for seven Queensland Faculty Board positions for 2018-20. Therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Queensland Faculty Board positions for 2018-20:

  • Rebecca Stewart
  • Claire Jackson
  • Michael Clements
  • Nicole Higgins
  • Rodney Willett
  • Tony Bayliss
  • Deborah Sambo

Returning Officer’s Declaration of Result - RACGP Queensland election

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Queensland by email at qld.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 07 3456 8962.

 

Voting outcomes

Fifteen nominations were received for eleven RACGP Western Australia Faculty Board positions for 2018-20. Therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Western Australia Faculty Board positions for 2018-20:

  • Tim Koh
  • Sean Stevens
  • Colleen Bradford
  • Peter Maguire
  • Jagadish “Jags” Krishnan
  • Mary-Therese Wyatt
  • Robert Paul
  • Michael Civil
  • Andrew Png
  • Russell Fayers
  • Francis Akinyemi

Returning Officer’s Declaration of Result - RACGP Western Australia election

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Western Australia by email at wa.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 08 9489 9555.

 

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Tasmania Faculty Board positions for 2018-20:

  • Amanda Lo, Denison representative, and
  • David Dalton, Lyons representative.

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Tasmania by email at tas.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 03 6234 2200.

 

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP SA&NT Faculty Board positions for 2018-20:

  • Farooq Ahmad
  • Geeta Trehan
  • Jaiveer Krishnan
  • Seema Jain
  • Natalie Payne
  • Bronwyn Carson
  • Emma Knott

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP SA&NT by email at sant.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 08 8267 8310.

 

Voting outcomes

Two nominations were received for the one Victoria elected position available on the RACGP Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Faculty Board. Therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to the following successful member elected (or re-elected) to the Victoria position on the RACGP Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Faculty Board position for 2018-20:

  • Deep Joseph, Victoria representative

Returning Officer’s Declaration of Result - RACGP Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health election

Nomination outcomes

Congratulations to the following members successfully nominated to the RACGP Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Faculty Board positions for 2018-20:

  • Danielle Arabena, Queensland representative
  • Kali Hayward, SA representative

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health by email at atsih.elections@racgp.org.auor phone on 03 8699 0499.

 

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Rural Faculty Board positions for 2018-20:

  • Renee Strazzari, NSW&ACT representative, and
  • Manisha Fernando, Victoria representative.

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Rural by email at rural.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 1800 636 764.

 

Voting outcomes

Two valid nominations were received for the chair position to the Dermatology Network. Therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to Morton Rawlin successfully selected as the chair of the Dermatology Network for 2018-20.

Nomination outcomes

Congratulations to the successful nominated chairs to the following RACGP Specific Interests networks for 2018-20:

  • Elizabeth (Libby) Hindmarsh- Chair of Abuse and Violence in Families Network
  • John Parikh- Chair of Aged Care Network
  • Sean Stevens- Chair of Business of General Practice Network
  • James Best- Chair of Child and Young Person’s Health Network
  • Tom Turnbull- Chair of Custodial Health Network
  • Bob Davis- Chair of Disability Network
  • Glynn Kelly- Chair of Disaster Management Network
  • Carolyn Ee- Chair of Integrative Medicine Network
  • Georgia Rigas- Chair of Obesity Management Network
  • Kerry Hancock- Chair of Respiratory Medicine Network
  • Larissa Roeske- Chair of Sexual Health Medicine Network
  • Gillian Cowen - Chair of Sport and Exercise Medicine Network.

For further information or queries, please contact RACGP Specific Interests by email on gpsi.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 1800 090 588.

 

For further information or queries, please contact your Faculty.