Faculty council elections outcomes


The RACGP Faculties Faculty Council Election Faculty council elections outcomes

Nominations outcomes


Voting for the RACGP Faculty Council positions is now closed.


To find out the successful elected (or re-elected) candidates for each electorate (Faculty or region), consult the relevant Faculty links below.

Incoming Council members will commence their two-year term upon close of each 2019 Faculty Member Meeting.

Vacant Council positions may be filled by each incoming Council (following their 2019 Faculty Member Meeting) and may appoint eligible members as casual vacancies. Council members appointed in this manner will ordinarily occupy their positions from their appointment until the close of each 2021 Faculty Member Meeting.

Voting outcomes

Four nominations were received for the one position available in South Western Sydney, therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to the following successful member elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP NSW&ACT Council position for 2019-21:

Kenneth McCroary, South Western Sydney

Returning Officer’s Declaration of Result - RACGP NSW&ACT election PDF (76 KB)

 

Nomination outcomes

Congratulations to the following members successfully nominated to the RACGP NSW&ACT Council positions for 2019-21:

  • Charlotte Hespe Inner West representative,
  • Mary Beth MacIsaac, South Eastern Sydney representative,
  • Michael Fasher, Western Sydney representative,
  • Ayman Shenouda, Murrumbidgee representative,
  • Karin Jodlowski-Tan, Far West representative, and
  • JN Parikh, Northern Sydney representative.

​Enquiries should be directed to RACGP NSW&ACT by email at nswact.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 02 9886 4700.

 

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Victoria Faculty Council positions for 2019-21:

  • Jennifer Anderson
  • Trisha Boetto
  • Palmyra De Banks
  • Amer I Gilani
  • Chris Hogan
  • George Marcus
  • Thileepan Naren
  • Karen Price
  • Morton Rawlin
  • Larissa Roeske
  • Angelina Salamone
  • Abhishek (Abhi) Verma

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Victoria by email at vic.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 03 8699 0591.

Voting outcomes

Fourteen nominations were received for ten Queensland Council positions for 2019-21. Therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Queensland Council positions for 2019-21:

  • Bruce Willett
  • Paula Conroy
  • Noela Whitby
  • Maria Boulton
  • Cathryn Hester
  • Martin Byrne
  • Paul Bryan
  • Robert Heffernan
  • Amelia Stephens
  • Chris Ifediora

Returning Officer’s Declaration of Result - RACGP Queensland election PDF (36 KB)

 

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Queensland by email at qld.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 07 3456 8944.

Voting outcomes

Thirteen nominations were received for the six available RACGP Western Australia Council positions for 2019-21. Therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Western Australia Council positions for 2019-21:

  • Jonathan Mortimer
  • Gina Sherry
  • Ramya Raman
  • Cameron Gent
  • Alan Leeb
  • Lewis MacKinnon

Returning Officer’s Declaration of Result - RACGP Western Australia election PDF (36 KB)

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Western Australia by email at wa.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 08 9489 9555.

Voting outcomes

Two nominations were received for the one available position in Braddon, therefore, a vote was required.

Congratulations to the following successful member elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Tasmania Council position for 2019-21:

Mirza Baig, Braddon

Returning Officer’s Declaration of Result - RACGP Tasmania election PDF (72 KB)


Nomination outcomes

Congratulations to the following member successfully nominated to the RACGP Tasmania Council position for 2019-21:

Tim Jackson, Franklin

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Tasmania by email at tas.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 03 6234 2200.

 

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP SA&NT Faculty Council positions for 2019-21

  • Skye Curtis
  • Alvin Chua
  • Emily Kirkpatrick
  • Sian Goodson
  • Chris Clohesy
  • Shirley Fung
  • Robert Menz
  • Zak Baig

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP SA&NT by email at sant.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 08 8267 8310.

 

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Council positions for 2019-21:

  • Ben Jarvis, Western Australia representative,
  • Olivia O’Donoghue, Northern Territory representative

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health by email at atsih.elections@racgp.org.auor phone on 03 8699 0499.

 

Congratulations to the following successful members elected (or re-elected) to the RACGP Rural Council positions for 2019-21:

  • Susan Elizabeth Shires, Tasmania representative,
  • Rod Omond, Northern Territory representative, and
  • Lorin Monck, Western Australia representative.

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Rural by email at rural.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 03 8699 0486.


Congratulations to the successful nominated chairs to the following RACGP Specific Interests networks for 2019-21:

  • Hester Wilson - Chair of Addiction Medicine Network
  • Joanne Simpson - Chair of Allergy Network
  • Wendy Burton - Chair of Antenatal and Postnatal Care Network
  • Joel Rhee - Chair of Cancer and Palliative Care Network
  • Atef Asham - Chair of Cardiology Network
  • Gary Deed - Chair of Diabetes Network
  • Trina Gregory - Chair of eHealth Network
  • Jessica Kneebone - Chair of Environmental Impacts in General Practice Network (newly appointed following the retirement of Janie Maxwell)
  • Patrick Clancy - Chair of Hospital Medicine Network
  • Rebecca Stewart - Chair of Medical Education Network
  • Michael Ellis - Chair of Musculoskeletal Medicine Network (newly appointed following the retirement of Scott Masters)
  • Milana Votrubec - Chair of Pain Management Network
  • Cathy Andronis - Chair of Psychological Medicine Network (newly appointed following the retirement of Darra Murphy)
  • Kate Walker - Chair of Refugee Health Specific Interest Group

RACGP Specific Interests thanks Janie Maxwell, Scott Masters and Darra Murphy who have retired, for their work as network Chairs.

An election for the position of Chair, Custodial Health Network, was held following the retirement of Dr Tom Turnbull. Dr Penny Abbott has been elected as Chair. The RACGP SI thanks Dr Turnbull for his work as Chair and wishes him well in his new role.

The Breast Medicine Network has been a sub-group of the Cancer and Palliative Care Network for the past two years. In view of increasing activity, a decision was made by the RACGP Specific Interests to reinstate the group as a stand-alone network and call for nominations for the position of Chair. A ballot was held and Dr Alia Kaderbhai has been elected as network Chair.

Enquiries should be directed to RACGP Specific Interests by email at gpsi.elections@racgp.org.au or phone on 03 8699 0350.


For further information or queries, please contact your Faculty.