Your browser has 'Cookies' disabled, alert boxes will continue to appear without this feature.

Oxygen

PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. Your personal information is important to us
    RACGP Oxygen Pty Ltd (RACGP Oxygen) recognises your privacy is very important to you and that you have rights to control your personal information. Providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information..
  1. Privacy Statement
    TThis Privacy statement sets out RACGP Oxygen’s policy concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and is designed to provide you with options on how to access and correct your personal information.
    This Privacy statement also sets out how we manage personal information to meet our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
    We believe our Privacy Statement not only complies with relevant laws but also represents best practice. In the unlikely instance this Statement conflicts with the Privacy Act, the Privacy Act will prevail.
  1. Definitions
    Personal information means information or opinions about a person from which that person is reasonably identifiable. Personal information includes sensitive information.
    Sensitive information includes information about a person's beliefs, associations or health.
    Health information means information or opinions about a person’s health, or collected in accordance with a health services provided to them.
  1. Collecting your personal information
    RACGP Oxygen may collect personal information as reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and primarily directly from you (for example, through our interaction with you or your use of our website).
    Wherever practicable we will de-identify personal information. In certain circumstances you may not need to identify yourself, or may use of a pseudonym instead. We will ordinarily alert you to these circumstances when available.
    The type of personal information collected may depend on your interaction with us. For example, we may collect from RACGP Oxygen customers:
    4.1.1      your name;
    4.1.2      your contact information (address, telephone etc.), including your preferred manner of contact for personal and professional purposes;
    4.1.3      for general practitioners, professional practice information, including qualifications, addresses and areas of professional interest; and information relating to membership or Fellowship, assessments and continuing professional development requirements (as appropriate).
    If we receive unsolicited personal information, or information we would not ordinarily be permitted to collect, we will ordinarily destroy or de-identify that information.
    We will take reasonable steps to notify you of our collection of your personal information. Any such notification will include all additional information required by the Privacy Act.
  1. Use of your personal information
    Personal information is kept until we are no longer legally obliged to keep it, or when the need for the personal information has passed (at which point it will be destroyed, deleted or de-identified). Our purpose for collecting your personal information will to a degree depend on your interaction with us.
    For example, personal information may be collected to respond to enquiries or comply with other legal obligations.
    We may also require limited disclosure to contractors we engage to act for us or on our behalf, such as IT service providers, in order to enable them to provide their services. All such contractors are required to comply with the privacy laws.
    Other than for administration purposes, we will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent. Some permitted exceptions to this apply, including where we are legally required to disclose, or to protect the personal safety of any individual or the public.
    RACGP Oxygen may periodically share personal information with the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners. Any such personal information will continue to be used for the purpose of its collection unless an exception applies.
    We will not ordinarily disclose your personal information to anyone outside of Australia. However, we do share limited subsets of customer’s personal information, to our engaged external contact centres to provide related business, marketing and support services. These providers are currently based in the United States of America. Any information disclosed is used strictly only for the intended purposes. We periodically review our engagement of such providers to ensure privacy compliance.
  1. Storage and security of your personal information
    We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, safe and protected from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access. Your information is either stored on secure servers (electronic records) or is protected in controlled facilities (hard copy records). In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on RACGP Oxygen website. You should regularly change your website password, and in setting a password you should use a combination of letters (upper and lower case), numbers and special characters (!, @ etc). Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other individual or any other breach of security.
    We may utilise cloud computing services to store your personal information. Country in which such data may be stored include, but are not limited to, the United States of America.
  1. Use of cookies on our website
    Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes, website usage statistics or to provide enhanced functionality on the site. Our cookies may do some or all of these depending on the particular page and its functionality. Generally, the information obtained by cookies is de-identified and does not constitute personal information, but may include the IP address of your computer. We may use this information for additional functionality or to analyse usage patterns.
    You are ultimately in control of your browser’s dealings with cookies. Most browsers are by default set to accept cookies, but have the capacity to block or delete them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you should set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of RACGP Oxygen’s website.
    By using our website, you accept the use and installation of these cookies to provide you with these services.
  1. The Spam Act and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006
    We comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).
    Unless you have indicated you do not wish to receive such information, we may contact you on your nominated phone number, email, fax or other address for responding to your enquiries.
    We will not disclose any sensitive information in any of these contacts.

If you are receiving RACGP Oxygen information and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by emailing us at  oxygenadmin@racgpoxygen.com.au Please allow 10 working days for this request to be processed.

  1. Accessing your personal information
    You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold, please contact us using the contact details below.
    We will provide you with your information within a reasonable time of your request, however where necessary we may require you to attend our offices. We will not generally charge for your access to your personal information.
    We reserve the right to refuse you access to your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act. For example, we may refuse access if your request would pose a serious threat to another’s health, would unreasonably impact on another, or is frivolous or vexatious. . We will also refuse access if your request if for marking cards or reports concerning examinations.
  1. Correction of your personal information
    We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, the personal information we hold may not be complete due to planned and periodic destruction, or when an extract of personal information is adequate for the RACGP’s then purpose.
    If you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below.
  1. Problems or queries
    If you have a problem, query or complaint about the way in which we collect, use or disclose individuals’ personal information, please contact us using the contact details below. We take all aspects of privacy seriously, and welcome your feedback on the relevant issues. Any concerns received will be internally reviewed and where appropriate an internal investigation will be conducted to ensure we continue to comply with the Privacy Act.I

If you are unsatisfied with out response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

  1. Future changes
    From time to time, our policies are reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to update or amend this Statement at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version of the Statement on our website. The amended Statement will be effective on and from its uploading.
  1. Further information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

    Alternatively, you may contact the RACGP Oxygen at:
Telephone: 1800 626 901
Email: Oxygenadmin@racgpoxygen.com.au
Fax: 03 8699 0400
Address: Attn: RACGP Oxygen Privacy Officer, RACGP Oxygen, 100 Wellington Parade, East Melbourne VIC 3002

The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Contact Us

General Inquiries

General Enquiries

Opening hours 8:00 am-8:00 pm AEST

1800 4RACGP

1800 472 247 | +61 (3) 8699 0300 (international)

Payments

Payments

Pay invoices online

RACGP automated payment service: 1800 198 586

Follow us on

Follow RACGP on Twitter Follow RACGP on Facebook Follow RACGP on LinkedIn


Healthy Profession. Healthy Australia Logo

The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners (RACGP) ABN 34 000 223 807
RACGP House, 100 Wellington Parade, East Melbourne, Victoria 3002 Australia

Terms and conditions | Privacy statement
Sponsor conditions | Delegate conditions